GUS SAILS HALL OF FAME

FLYING SCOT

Scott Mauney – 2 time North American Champion; Wife-Husband Champion

Natalie Mauney – North American Champion; Wife-Husband Champion

Kelly Gough –  Multi National Champion;  Multiple Midwinter Champion

Ralph “Red Dog” Jones –  Midwinter Champion – Challenger Division

Dan Baird –  Midwinter Champion – Challenger Division

Fred Strammer –  Florida State Circuit Champion; Midwinter Championship – 2nd place, Midwinter Champion

Fred Strammer Sr. –  Florida State Champion,  Midwinter Championship – 1st place, FS Midwinter 2nd place.

Jeff Linton –  Wife/Husband Champion,  North American Championship

Amy Linton –  Wife/Husband Champion,  North American Championship

Greta Mittman –  Womens North American Championship

Stewart Draheim –  Junior North American Championship

Tommy & Melissa Miller – Wurstfest Regatta –  Champion

Jeff Perna – C-15 National Champion, Open House Regatta Champion

Bay Waveland Yacht Club – Multiple Lipton Cup Championships

Buccaneer Yacht Club – Lipton Cup Championship

Richard Blake - Diamond Lake Regatta

MC SCOW

Greg Gust – Multiple National Championships,

Masters National Champion, Midwinter Champion

Ted Keller – Blue Chip Champion – 2 times

Scott Slocum – Midwinter Champion, National Championship – 2nd

Jeff Grinnan – Masters National Champion

Dan Fink – National Singlehanded Champion

Drew Mize – Singhanded National Champion

Jack Kern – MegaMasters National Champion

THISTLE

Bruce King –  National Champion;  Midwinter Champion

Mark Makielski –  National Champion;  Midwinter Champion

Erin Gaskill –  National Champion;  Midwinter Champion

Andy McDonald –  Midwinter Champion

Jack Franco –  Midwinters West Champion

J 22

Greg Howard – National Champion, NOOD Champion, LakeFest Champion

Gordon Perry – National Champion, NOOD Champion; LakeFest Champion

Kelson Elam –  Nationals – 2nd Place

CATALINA 22

David Hayslip –Multiple National Championships

Pete Harper –National Champion

Benny Miller – Wurstfest Regatta – Class Champion

Dennis Slaton –National Champion

Pam Slaton – National Champion

Brad Weiland – National Champion

Gene Ferguson – National Champion

NOTABLE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Paul Foerster – Olympic Class Flying Dutchman World Champion;

J/22 World Champion; J/24 Worlds – 4th

Jeff Progelhof –  Thistle National Champion; Hobie 33 National Champion;

2nd overall (twice) Harvest Moon (Olson 30)

Scott Self – Trans-Pac Division Winner; 3 time Harvest Moon Overall Champion; J/22 Worlds – 2nd; Hobie 33 National Champion

Nigel Brown – Trans-Pac Division Winner; Hobie 33 National Champion

Jack Progelhof – Dallas Race Week Champion – Olson 30

Marshall McKenzie – Multiple Dallas Race Week Winner, Houston NOOD, Lakefest Champion

Mark Hobbs – 1st in Class LakeFest Regatta – J/35

Mike Jones – 1st in Class LakeFest Regatta – McGregor 26. Countless other

1st place regattas.

Bengt Johannson – Multiple J/30 National Championships, J/109 East Coast Champion

Dave Christianson – George Griffith Regatta Class Champion – Catalina 27 Tall

Scott Wiley – Dallas Race Week Class Champion – Olson 29

Dave Ramsey – Lakefest Class Champion – Farr 40 – I.O.R.

Mac McCoy – Corinthian Class – Fleet Champion

Gene Crosby – Catalina 25 National Champion

Jim Pierce – Sweet 16 National Champion

Pat Passafume – Y-Flyer Midwinter Champion

Tony Passafume – Y-Flyer Midwinter Champion

Tim Devries – Buccaneer 18 National Champion